Research summary
Spring Rice Sowing Time and Variety Selection in Nepal: What Drives Farmers' Decisions in Rautahat
In short
A 2025 survey of 91 spring rice growers in Chandrapur Municipality, Rautahat, found that irrigation (p = 0.006) and seed availability (p = 0.004) were significantly associated with farmers' choice of early- or late-maturing varieties. Sowing time significantly affected production cost (p < 0.001) and productivity (p = 0.037) but not family income. Drought risk was the top sowing-time challenge and high input cost the most common constraint (75.8%).
- Sample
- 91 spring rice growers, Chandrapur Municipality, Rautahat
- Analysis
- Chi-square, one-way ANOVA (Tukey HSD, LSD), Likert scale
- Irrigation x maturity choice
- Significant, p = 0.006
- Sowing time effect
- Cost p < 0.001; productivity p = 0.037; income n.s.
- Top sowing-time challenge
- Drought risk (index 0.810)
- Most reported constraint
- High input cost (75.8%)
What decides when and what spring rice farmers plant in Rautahat?
Spring rice (Chaite dhan) farmers in Rautahat district, Nepal, base their sowing time and variety choice on a mix of agro-climatic, resource and market factors: temperature, irrigation, marketability, seed price, disease resistance and knowledge of new technology. A survey of 91 growers found that irrigation and seed availability were both significantly linked to whether farmers chose early- or late-maturing varieties, and that sowing time significantly affected production cost and productivity but not family income. Drought risk was the most serious sowing-time challenge, and high input cost the most widely reported constraint overall (75.8% of respondents).
The study was published in Tropical Agrobiodiversity 7(2): 113–120 (2026). Pragya Bhurtel is first author; Bishal Neupane is second and corresponding author; Binita Pandey and Sugam Paudel are co-authors.
Why spring rice matters in Nepal's Terai
Rice is Nepal's main cereal crop. The paper notes, citing the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD, 2024), that main-season rice (Barkhe dhan) occupies about 92% of the rice area and spring rice only about 7%. Spring rice is normally sown between late February and early March and transplanted in the Nepali month of Chaitra. It needs more frequent irrigation than main-season rice, but it improves land-use efficiency and adds to annual household income.
Timing is the hard part. Sowing too early can expose the crop to irregular temperatures and irrigation shortages; sowing too late can push flowering and maturity into high-temperature stress. In Rautahat, the late harvest of the preceding crop adds further uncertainty. The Prime Minister Agriculture Modernization Project (PMAMP) has run a paddy seed zone in the district since fiscal year 2073/74, yet the determinants of farmers' sowing and varietal decisions had not been well documented.
How the study was designed
- Site: Chandrapur Municipality, within the PMAMP paddy seed zone of Rautahat district, Madhesh Province.
- Sample: 91 spring rice growers chosen by simple random sampling from a population of 400, with sample size set by Cochran's formula (95% confidence, 9% margin of error).
- Data: pre-tested structured questionnaire (pre-tested on ten growers), focus group discussion, key informant interviews with PMAMP staff, cooperative members, progressive farmers and seed distributors, and on-farm observation. The tables cite a 2025 field survey.
- Analysis: descriptive statistics in Microsoft Excel and SPSS; chi-square tests of association; one-way ANOVA with Tukey HSD and LSD post-hoc tests (significance at p < 0.05); a five-point Likert scale and an index of importance for challenges.
Who are the farmers?
Most respondents were men (89.0%) aged 30–60 years (78.0%), and 73.6% worked mainly in agriculture. Madhesi households made up 78% of the sample, and 43% of respondents were illiterate. Most (89.0%) had less than five years of experience with spring rice, so many were relatively new to the crop. Holdings were small, averaging 1.62 katha, but most of the land was irrigated.
What did the statistical tests show?
| Test | Result | p-value |
|---|---|---|
| Irrigation availability × maturity preference | Significant (χ² = 7.671) | 0.006 |
| Seed availability × maturity preference | Significant (χ² = 8.354) | 0.004 |
| Market access × seed availability | Significant (χ² = 5.728) | 0.017 |
| Market access × labour availability | Not significant | 0.507 |
| Market access × machinery availability | Not significant | 0.402 |
| Sowing time → production cost (ANOVA) | Significant (F = 32.63) | < 0.001 |
| Sowing time → productivity (ANOVA) | Significant (F = 3.41) | 0.037 |
| Sowing time → family income (ANOVA) | Not significant | 0.696 |
| Growing Hardinath-1 → production cost (ANOVA) | Marginal (F = 3.954) | 0.050 |
Farmers without irrigation chose early-maturing varieties almost exclusively (14 of 15), while farmers with irrigated land were more evenly split between early and late types. Farmers lacking seed access were also more likely to choose early-maturing varieties. Those with market access were more likely to have seed on hand (70.2%) than those without (45.5%), which the authors link to better connections with seed vendors.
On sowing time, Tukey tests showed that early planting cost more per kilogram than mid planting (by 5.54 Rs/kg) and late planting (by 7.36 Rs/kg). Hardinath-1, the most widely grown spring variety, had only a marginal effect on cost and no significant effect on production or income.
How farmers choose a variety
Almost all farmers grew dwarf varieties (97.8%). Disease resistance (84.6%) and insect-pest resistance (81.3%) were major selection criteria, and suitability for beaten rice split the sample (47.3% prioritised it). Most farmers (89.0%) did not use spring rice straw. The authors link the strong preference for early-maturing varieties to water: early types pass through their most water-sensitive stages sooner, before the dry pre-monsoon period.
What challenges do farmers face?
| Area | Top challenge | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Deciding sowing time | Drought risk (then temperature at sowing, 0.795; sunshine hours, 0.793) | 0.810 |
| Selecting a variety | Seedling and planting management (then unpredictable weather, 0.712) | 0.714 |
| Overall constraints | High cost (then limited availability of preferred varieties, 64.8%) | 75.8% of respondents |
The mean constraint score was 3.52 on the five-point scale, which the authors describe as a moderate-to-high level of difficulty. Lack of information was the least reported overall constraint (35.2%).
What this means for farmers and extension workers
The authors recommend stronger technical advice through service providers, better irrigation facilities with priority for marginalised farmers, training, group meetings and farmers' fairs on spring rice varieties and sowing and transplanting dates, and policy measures for timely, affordable seed, fertiliser, irrigation and credit. Since irrigation and seed access both shape variety choice, timely seed supply in the PMAMP seed zone is a practical starting point.
What this means for researchers
The finding that sowing time affects cost and productivity but not family income is worth following up. The authors suggest that small farm size and fluctuating market prices may dampen the effect of productivity differences on income. Field trials that compare sowing dates and varieties under controlled conditions would complement this survey; a related study compared nine spring rice genotypes against Hardinath-1 in the eastern Terai, and the review of rice mechanisation in Nepal discusses spring rice as a priority for mechanised transplanting.
Limitations
- The survey covered selected areas of one district, not all rice-growing regions of Nepal.
- Complete farmer records were hard to obtain, which limited sampling.
- Recall of exact sowing dates may contain error.
- Time and budget limits restricted the scope and number of respondents.
How to cite
Bhurtel, P., Neupane, B., Pandey, B., & Paudel, S. (2026). Factors influencing farmers' decision on sowing time and variety selection for spring season rice in Rautahat District, Nepal. Tropical Agrobiodiversity, 7(2), 113–120. https://doi.org/10.26480/trab.02.2026.113.120
See the publications page for Bishal Neupane's other rice and farm-survey work. Supervisors and collaborators interested in rice systems, crop calendars or decision-making in South Asian agriculture can reach him through the contact page.
Original paper
Pragya Bhurtel, Bishal Neupane, Binita Pandey, Sugam Paudel (2026). Factors Influencing Farmers' Decision on Sowing Time and Variety Selection for Spring Season Rice in Rautahat District, Nepal. Tropical Agrobiodiversity, 7(2), 113-120. https://doi.org/10.26480/trab.02.2026.113.120
Frequently asked questions
What factors influence spring rice variety selection in Nepal?
In Rautahat, temperature, irrigation, marketability, seed price, disease resistance and knowledge of new technology were the main influences. Irrigation availability and seed availability were both significantly associated with whether farmers chose early- or late-maturing varieties. Farmers also strongly preferred dwarf varieties and those resistant to diseases and insect pests.
Does sowing time affect spring rice yield and profit?
In the Rautahat survey, sowing time significantly affected production cost (p < 0.001) and productivity (p = 0.037), with early planting costing 5.54 Rs/kg more than mid planting and 7.36 Rs/kg more than late planting. It had no significant effect on family income, which the authors link to small farm size and fluctuating prices.
What is Chaite dhan?
Chaite dhan is spring season rice in Nepal. It is normally sown between late February and early March and transplanted in the Nepali month of Chaitra, which gives it its name. It needs more frequent irrigation than main-season rice (Barkhe dhan) and covers only about 7% of Nepal's rice area, according to MoALD figures cited in the paper.
What are the main constraints of spring rice farming in Rautahat?
Drought risk was the most important challenge in deciding sowing time (index 0.810), and seedling and planting management the leading difficulty in variety selection (0.714). Overall, high cost was reported by 75.8% of respondents, followed by limited availability of preferred varieties (64.8%), input constraints (52.7%) and market preferences (51.6%).
Is Hardinath-1 the most common spring rice variety in Rautahat?
Yes. The study reports Hardinath-1 as the most widely grown spring rice variety in Rautahat district. Growing it had only a marginally significant effect on production cost (p = 0.050) and no significant effect on production (p = 0.281) or family income (p = 0.268) compared with not growing it.